Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Benavides Brothers

Inscription. Members of a prominent Laredo family, the three Benavides brothers were the descendants of Tomas Sanchez, who founded the city in 1755. Santos (1823-1891) and Refugio Benavides (b. 1824) and their half-brother Cristobal (1839-1904) were best-known for their service in the Confederate Army during the Civil War (1861-1865). Santos commanded a regiment in the 33rd Texas Cavalry and rose to the rank of colonel, the highest rank achieved by a Mexican-American in the Confederate Army. Both Refugio and Cristobal earned the rank of captain. Stationed along the Texas Mexican border, the brothers encountered both bandits and Union forces. In May 1862, they defeated a large raiding party led by Juan Cortina at Carrizo (now Zapata). In March 1864, although their troops were badly outnumbered, they defended Laredo against an army of Texas Unionists. Their victory helped insure continuation of the vital Confederate cotton trade between Texas and Mexico.

The Benavides brothers also distinguished themselves as political, commercial, and social leaders in Laredo. Santos and Cristobal operated one of the city's most prosperous mercantile companies. Santos also served in the state legislature, 1879-1884.

is listed in these topic lists: Hispanic AmericansIndustry & CommerceWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1864.

3. The view of the Benavides Brothers Marker from the San Agustín Plaza