Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fueling Progress

Steuart Petroleum Company

Inscription.
The Steuart Petroleum Company, established in 1904, was the Baltimore/Washington D.C. area's largest independent supplier of commercial and residential oil, lubricants and fuel. In 1949, Steuart Petroleum purchased a 320-acre farm bordering the Potomac River and Piney Point Creek and built a 1,200-foot pier. Here, domestic and foreign tankers unloaded their cargo of jet fuel, home heating oil, industrial fuel oil, and liquid asphalt. These already-refined products were pumped through a series of six pipelines, each approximately 5,200 feet long, to the storage and distribution facility across Piney Point Creek. Twenty-eight storage tanks held up to 500,000 barrels of fuel, making this facility one of the largest in the United States.

In 1995, Steuart Petroleum Company was sold to Support Terminals Operations Partnership (ST Services). Valero Energy L.P. bought ST Services in 2005 and reorganized in 2007 as NuStar Energy.

[Captions:]
(Above) Aerial view of Steuart Petroleum Company's pipeline and 320-acre tank farm circa 1960s. (Below) Steuart Transportation Company headquarters circa 1970s, now the location of the Piney Point Lighthouse Museum. The company, an affiliate of Steuart Petroleum, owned and operated a fleet of tugboats and barges for transporting petroleum products from
Piney Point terminal to the Steuart Petroleum terminals in Washington, D.C. and other U.S. East Coast locations. Images courtesy of Steuart Investment Company.

Erected by Commissioners of St. Mary's County; St. Mary's County Museum Division; Friends of the St. Clement's Island and Piney Point Museums; Southern Maryland Heritage Area; Maryland Heritage Area Authority (MHAA).