The Cavalry Buys Time

July 1, 1863 - First Day

Inscription. "The First Brigade maintained this unequal contest until the leading division of General Reynolds' corps came up to its assistance, and then most reluctantly did it give up the front."
Brig. Gen. John Buford, U.S.A.
Cavalry Corps, 1st Division

Cavalry soldiers traditionally fought on horseback, but by 1863 they were also fighting on foot. Although the infantryman's rifle-musket was more deadly at long range than the cavalryman's carbine, dismounted cavalry could effectively harass and delay foot soldiers.

Along this ridge (to your left and right), the Union cavalry of Brig. Gen. John Buford's Division held off the attacking Confederate infantry of Brig. Gen. Joseph R. Davis on the morning of July 1. When the pressure became too great, the troopers fell back to the ridge in front of you.

General Buford's cavalry slowed the attacking Confederates for two critical hours, time enough for the Union infantry to arrive on the battlefield.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 50.736′

More about this marker. On the upper center and right is painting captioned: Brig. Gen. John Buford and his Union cavalry take a stand on this ridge against Confederate infantry attacking from the west (behind you). Every fourth trooper held horses behind the line. Painting by Dale Gallon.

Below the painting is a wartime photograph of Troopers of the 3rd Indiana Cavalry about one year after the battle. Some of these men are survivors of the fight on this ridge. Typically,
Main Text
cavalry suffered fewer casualties than infantry.

This marker was replaced by a new one named "A Useless Slaughter" (see nearby markers).

1. Photograph No. 3
The photograph of the 3rd Indiana Cavalry was taken sometime between June 1864 and March 1865 at the Petersburg battlefield where the 3rd also saw battle. They were at Appomattox for the surrender and in Washington for the parade of the troops for the President. The soldier on the far left is Sgt. Hiram S. Wiley (my great grandfather)who mustered in at the 3rd formation in Madison Indiana. I found this particularly personally interesting as “Oak Ridge” Tennessee is also my place of birth.
    — Submitted March 1, 2024, by Michael robinson of Oak Ridge, Tennessee.

Troopers of the 3rd Indiana Cavalry
Brig. Gen. John Buford and His Union Cavalry
The Eternal Light Peace memorial is seen beyond the 9th New York Cavalry Monument on the left.
9. Devin's Brigade Fights on the Ridge
Looking from the Oak Ridge observation tower to the west. Some of the depth of Buford's delaying action can be appreciated in this view. In the far distance are the peaks in the South Mountain Range. The houses in the distance are those along Herr's Ridge, where the cavalry skirmished with the advancing Confederates of Heth's Division. Closer in, the markers along Buford Avenue, just above the "green" grass, indicate the main line of Devin's defense. Finally, the cavalry retired to Oak Ridge, from where this photo was taken.
10. Another View of Devin's Brigade Position
Looking south from the Eternal Peace Light Memorial. On the extreme right is Buford Avenue, demarking the line held by Devin's Brigade in this sector. On the left is Oak Ridge and the observation tower.