Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Dory Boat

Working the Potomac River

Inscription.
Potomac River Dory. The Potomac River dory boat was used for tonging and dredging of oysters in the waters of the Potomac River and its tributaries. Its unique design features a V-bottom planked lengthwise, instead of the usual cross-planking. The dory boat was discontinued around the 1930s. Only seven remain in existence today, three of which are under the stewardship of the St. Mary's County Museum Division.

The Early Times. The Early Times is a Potomac River dory boat built in 1916 at St. Patrick's Creek, Maryland, by Captain William H. Thompson for Captain Garnett Arnold. Captain Arnold used the dory for oyster dredging and commuting to work at the shipyards in Quantico, Virginia, during World War I. Later, he used the vessel for oyster tonging, hauling sein nets, taking out fishing parties and hauling building materials from Alexandria, Virginia. In 1995, the Arnold Family donated the Potomac River dory to the St. Mary's County Museum Division.

[Captions:]
(Left) Built in 1917 by John Chesidine, the 30-foot Shamrock, on exhibit in the Potomac River Maritime Exhibit building, was the first Potomac River dory boat to be preserved. Photo courtesy of the Calvert Marine Museum, Solomons, Maryland.

(Above) Richard Arnold stands on the deck
of the Early Times dory boat. Photo courtesy of Evelyn Arnold. (Right) In later years, a larger cabin was build and the sails were removed and replaced with an inboard motor. Photo shows the full view of this 34-foot Potomac River dory in 1976. Photo courtesy of Evelyn Arnold.

Erected by Commissioners of St. Mary's County; St. Mary's County Museum Division; Friends of the St. Clement's Island and Piney Point Museums; Southern Maryland Heritage Area; Maryland Heritage Area Authority (MHAA).