The Liberty

Inscription. The armed schooner "Liberty", the first American Naval vessel officially commissioned early in July 1775 by a Provincial Congress, sailed from this port. She was commanded by Oliver Bowen and Joseph Habersham and carried ten carriage guns and fifty men. She flew the Liberty Flag, a white banner with a red border and the motto "American Liberty" imprinted on the field in large red letters. The "Liberty" made the first ordered capture in Southern waters of the Revolution on July 9, 1775 when she took off Tybee the British vessel "Phillipa", commanded by Captain Richard Maitland. Of some six and one half tons of gunpowder taken, over half was sent north for use by the other colonies. The Georgia leaders, Bowen and Habersham went on to command the Georgia Continental Navy and the first Continental Battalion respectively.

Erected by The Sons of the Revolution in the State of Georgia.

Regarding The Liberty. Oliver Bowen, naval officer, died in Providence, Rhode Island, in August 1800. He was a revolutionary patriot of Augusta, Georgia, and was successful, in the early days of the war, in seizing a large quantity of
powder stored on Tybee island, near Savannah, 10 July 1775. He joined the unsuccessful expedition against Wilmington in 1778. He was a member of the Provincial Congress of 1775, and of the Council of Safety.

2. The Liberty Marker along River Street
3. The Liberty Marker at Morrell Park tour bus stop