Point Marion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sheepskin Trail

History & Detail

Inscription.
The original rail line that defines much of the Sheepskin Trail was built in the 1890's as the Fairmont, Morgantown, and Pittsburgh branch of the B&O Railroad. It was to meet the needs of a booming coal and coke industry and in fact the rail service opened the southern end of the Connellsville Coke Region. Today along the proposed trail, users will be able to view the remnants of coke ovens along the route, including: Cheat River Coke Works, Ada's Bottom Coke Works, Atchison Coke Works, and Shoaf.

According to railroad buffs, the old railroaders called this rail The Sheepskin Line. Trains scattered sheep for miles when it first opened. The disgruntled herders were heard to exclaim: "Darn Sheepskinners!" and the name stuck.

The Sheepskin is a rail-trail project that will cut through the heart of central Fayette County. It is a missing link to a nationally significant trail system. Upon its completion it will link with the Great Allegheny Passage (a Pittsburgh-to-Washington DC Rail-Trail network), and the West Virginia Rail-Trail System. As a recreational greenway, the Sheepskin will link the Youghiogheny, Monongahela, and Cheat River watersheds - making it a significant greenway.

Erected 2022 by Sheepskin Trail.

lists: Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars.