Rochester in Olmsted County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saint Marys Hospital

Inscription.

In 1889 the Sisters of Saint Francis, under the leadership of Mother Alfred, opened Saint Marys Hospital, the first hospital in southern Minnesota, to meet the health needs of Rochester, needs brought into sharp focus by the destructive tornado of 1885. Five Sisters of Saint Francis joined their skill as nurses to the medical genius of Dr. W.W. Mayo and his sons Dr.Will and Dr. Charlie, to make the little hospital a haven of health and healing. The success of the Mayo’s surgery and the devotion of the Sisters’ nursing brought ever increasing numbers of patients and transformed the small town into an international medical center. Sister Mary Joseph, surgical assistant to Dr. Will, and from 1892 to 1939 superintendent of the hospital, with her Sisters expanded the hospital through seven additions. At the same time, the Drs. Mayo associated other able physicians with them in joint practice and founded the Mayo Clinic, while continuing to staff Saint Marys.

Founded as a work of mercy, the spirit of Saint Marys was expressed in its motto, “Et sanavit omnes”- “And He healed them all.” Through years of growth from a
27 bed hospital in 1889 to 900 beds in 1956, the hospital has maintained an unbroken tradition of excellence. Through care of the sick, education of the medical and nursing professions, promotion of medical progress and research, Saint Marys gives service to God through service to man.

Erected 1960 by Knights of Columbus Council 1013.

This view shows the front facade of the former hospital. The marker is next to the sidewalk, to the left of the front door.