Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Washington Baines

Inscription. Reverend George Washington Baines is buried at this site with his second wife, Cynthia Williams, and one of his sons, Taliaferro. Reverend Baines was born in North Carolina Dec 29, 1809. Educated in Alabama and ordained a minister in 1836. A preacher and missionary, he founded churches in Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas. Was the founding editor of the first Baptist newspaper in Texas, The Texas Baptist. Befriended Sam Houston and was instrumental in having him baptized. Married Melissa Ann Butler in 1840 with whom he had 9 children. In 1851, he became pastor in Independence, Texas, where he and Melissa operated a boarding house for female students enrolled in Baylor College. Served as a member then president of the Baylor Board of Trustees; from 1851 to 1859. As president of Baylor College from 1861 to 1863, he is credited with keeping the university functioning when male students left to serve in the Civil War. In 1866 he became president of the Board of Trustees of the new Baylor Female College at Independence. In 1867, he moved to Salado where he became pastor of the Baptist churches in Salado and Florence. On Dec. 28, 1882, Reverend Baines died of malaria in Belton, Texas. Reverend Baines was the great-grandfather of the 36th President of the United States, Lyndon Baines Johnson.

Erected by
City of Salado.

George Washington Baines,
Baptist pastor, teacher, and editor, was born near Raleigh, North Carolina, on December 29, 1809, the eldest son of Thomas and Mary (McCoy) Baines. He was third in a line of four generations of Baptist ministers. His parents moved the family to Georgia in 1817 and to a farm near Tuscaloosa, Alabama, in 1818. Despite a limited academic background Baines entered the University of Alabama, where he paid his expenses by cutting and rafting timber. He was forced to withdraw from school during his senior year (1836) because of poor health. When he twenty-five he was baptized at the Salem Baptist Church. He was licensed to preach on July 20, 1834, by the Philadelphia Baptist Church of Tuscaloosa County and ordained on August 7, 1836, by the Grant's Creek Baptist Church. His father was among the signers of both the license to preach and the certificate of ordination. In 1837, in an effort to recover from his recurring dyspepsia, Baines moved to Carroll County, Arkansas. During his seven years in that state he organized three churches and baptized 150 people while serving as a missionary for the Baptist Home Mission Society of New York City. He was also a representative from Carroll County to the Fourth Legislature of Arkansas, from November 7, 1842, to February 4, 1843. Baines moved to Mount Lebanon, Louisiana, in July 1844 to serve churches there and at Minden and Saline. During his six-year
residence in Louisiana, he also served as superintendent of schools in Bienville Parish and assisted John Bryce in organizing the First Baptist Church of Marshall.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)