Gillette in Campbell County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Gillette City Hall

Inscription.
This building, constructed in 1936, was completely paid for by the City of Gillette, without bonds or increased taxation, a source of pride for this community. The mayor's office, clerk's office, and courtroom were on the first floor with fire department in the back. The police department and city jail were on the lower level. In 1967, a large addition was constructed on the west end of the building to provide more space for the city fire department. All city offices were here until 1978.
——————
This property has been listed on the
National Register of Historic Places
By the United States
Department of the Interior
September 27, 2019

Regarding Gillette City Hall. National Register of Historic Places #100004422. The building currently houses commercial offices.

1. Gillette City Hall (1936).
This brick building is a modest example of Art Deco architecture, exhibiting such features as a symmetrical façade, a stepped brick pavilion (main entrance) and a variety of decorative brickwork. Main Street has installed a four-sided clock nearby that lends a historic ambiance to the immediate area, along with street signs and lampposts of a similar nature. Notable dates in the history of the building include 1936, when the building was constructed and first occupied; 1967, when the two-story fire department west addition was constructed; 1974, when the fire department moved to a new building; 1978, when the city hall offices moved; and 1984, when the police department moved, and the building was put up for sale by the City of Gillette. Gillette City Hall served as the city hall, fire station, city jail, and community meeting place.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gillette City Hall (1936)
(marker is mounted on right side of entrance)
.
This building was constructed during the Great Depression without the aid of any federal funding via New Deal programs.

3. Gillette City Hall (1936).
A plaque recognizing former Gillette Mayor Roy Montgomery and members of the Gillette City Council still sits behind the bushes on the old City Hall building, which opened in 1936.

3. Gillette City Hall (northeast elevation)
4. Gillette City Hall (east [front] elevation)