Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kate and Zachary Taylor

Inscription. The Taylors were among the earliest Baptist missionaries to Brazil. Zachary Clay Taylor (b. 1851) was a pastor preparing for missions when he met Kate Crawford (b. 1862), a Salado school teacher. They wed Christmas Day 1881 at the then named Salado Baptist Church of Christ. After the ceremony, the church commissioned the Taylors as missionaries to Brazil. They arrived there in 1882 and helped organize a Portuguese-speaking Baptist church. Besides other duties, Kate translated evangelistic materials from English to Portuguese. She died in 1894 from cancer. Zachary later remarried and stayed in Brazil until 1909, when he returned to Texas. He drowned during the 1919 hurricane that devastated Corpus Christi.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 210 South Main Street, Salado TX 76571, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Kate and Zachary Taylor Marker from the north parking lot