Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hamblen-Aiken Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery is the final resting place for members of the William K. and Alice Gray Hamblen family.

On May 7, 1867, William K. Hamblen and his brother, John W. Hamblen purchased 5 acres of land adjacent to the town of Salado from E.S.C. Robertson for $250.00. William K. Hamblen built a two-story rock house and he and his second wife, Alice Gray Hamblen, reared four children from Hamblen's first marriage and 14 children from his second marriage in this house.

This corner of the 5-acre tract of land was first used as a burial ground following the death of the Hamblen's daughter, Vesta in 1899. Others buried here are William K. Hamblen (d. 1902); Alice Gray Hamblen (d. 1932); Sam Hamblen, their son (d. 1942); Asa Hamblen, their son (d. 1942); Curtis A. Hamblen, their grandson (d. 1977); Anna Hamblen Aiken, their daughter (d. 1967); Carl H. Aiken, husband of Anna Hamblen Aiken (d. 1947); and their son James Herman Aiken (d. 1966).

To honor the memory of William K. Hamblen, Mrs. Hamblen donated their home place to the Salado Public Schools in 1924 at the time of the last fire at Salado College. The Hamblen's two-story rock home was razed, and a two-story red brick school house was built in its place. In her will, written in 1908 and filed in 1932, Alice Hamblen required her executors to set aside the plat
of one fourth (1/4) acre out of her home tract as a cemetery for her and her family. To date (2021), 9 family members have been laid to rest beneath the oak trees of this beloved cemetery.

The Hamblen-Aiken Cemetery is under the care of the Salado Independent School District.

Landmark Award, July 4, 1986