Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Staff Housing

Inscription. Cottages for Essential Staff and Families
Famed architect Julia Morgan designed twelve employee cottages. Nine were located along this slope and three were located on the hill above the Central Heating Plant. After the station closed, the cottages fell into disrepair and were scheduled to be demolished. They were burned down in 1971 for a fire training activity.

[The text is repeated in Chinese]

著名建筑师朱莉娅摩根设计了十二个员工小屋。九个位于该斜坡上,三个位于集中供热厂上方的山上。车站关闭后,这些小屋年久失修,计划拆除。它们于 1971 年因消防训练活动而被烧毁。 Zhùmíng jiànzhú shī zhūlìyà mógēn shèjìle shí'èr gè yuángōng xiǎowū. Jiǔ gè wèiyú gāi xiépō shàng, sān gè wèiyú jízhōng gōng rè chǎng shàngfāng de shānshàng. Chēzhàn guānbì hòu, zhèxiē
xiǎowū nián jiǔ shīxiū, jìhuà chāichú. Tāmen yú 1971 nián yīn xiāofáng xùnliàn huódòng ér bèi shāohuǐ.

First image caption: Plant engineers, mechanics, the gardener, the ferryboat crew, and the kitchen staff lived in these cottages. The dwellings were simple but equipped with electricity and indoor plumbing.

Second image caption: Families personalized their homes with front and rear gardens.

Third image caption: Alert Thau, a plant engineer, lived in a cottage on this row. His sons, Charles and Willard, spent their youth here.

2. Marker and house foundation

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand in front of the homes' foundations.

Regarding Staff Housing. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"In 1905, construction of the Immigration Station began in the area then known as North Garrison. Surrounded by public controversy from its inception, the station was finally put into partial operation in 1910. It was designed to process Chinese immigrants whose entry was restricted by the Chinese Exclusion Law of 1882. A rush of immigrants from Europe were expected with the opening of the Panama Canal, but international events after 1914, including the outbreak
3. Marker and former neighborhood sidewalk
of World War I, cancelled the expected rush, but Asians continued to arrive on the West Coast and to go through immigration procedures. Though most immigrants processed through the Immigration Station on Angel Island were Chinese, over 80 countries were represented by the influx of immigrants."
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Looking up towards the gates