Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To The Labyrinth

Inscription.
The labyrinth is an ancient circular pattern found in many cultures dating back over 5000 years. This design is a replica of the medieval 11-circuit labyrinth embedded in the floor of Chartres Cathedral in France. A single path winds to the center and back out, providing a walk to quiet the mind, encourage meditation, insight, and self-reflection and to discover innovation and celebration.

This Labyrinth is designated as a Legacy Labyrinth connecting it to labyrinths throughout the world seeded by Veriditas, a global labyrinth organization.

Erected 2015 by Rhinesmith Family to honor Kathleen Law Rhinesmith '64.

More about this marker. On the grounds of the Ohio Wesleyan University.