Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Asian Men's Recreation Yard

Inscription. Fenced Outdoor Area
Chinese and Japanese men were only allowed outside in the fenced recreation yard. It was opened after breakfast and could be used until dinner time. Women had slightly more freedom and could walk the grounds when accompanied by a female guard.

The yard was originally larger and at one point included a covered pavilion. During World War II, the pavilion was torn down to make way for the POW mess hall to your left.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

围栏户外区域 中国和日本男子只允许在有围栏的游乐院外进入。它在早餐后打开,可以使用到晚餐时间。妇女有更多的自由,在女警卫的陪同下可以在场地上行走。 院子原本更大,有一次包括一个有盖的凉亭。二战期间,亭子被拆除,为您左边的战俘食堂让路。 Wéilán
hùwài qūyù zhōngguó hé rìběn nánzǐ zhǐ yǔnxǔ zài yǒu wéilán de yóulè yuànwài jìnrù. Tā zài zǎocān hòu dǎkāi, kěyǐ shǐyòng dào wǎncān shíjiān. Fùnǚ yǒu gèng duō de zìyóu, zài nǚ jǐngwèi de péitóng xià kěyǐ zàichǎng dìshàng xíngzǒu. Yuànzi yuánběn gèng dà, yǒu yīcì bāokuò yīgè yǒu gài de liángtíng. Èrzhàn qíjiān, tíngzi bèi chāichú, wèi nín zuǒbiān de zhànfú shítáng rànglù.

First Image Caption:
Some detainees passed the time playing volleyball or soccer in the yard. Former detainee, Albert Wong, recalled trying to gather fruit from the trees next to the yard.

Second Image Caption:
The covered pavilion was built after the station opened

POW mess hall on the left and barracks on the right

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand in front of the Asian Men's Recreation Yard.

Regarding Asian Men's Recreation Yard. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"The influx of Asians into the United States, dating from the California Gold Rush, created tension between many immigrant groups. During the 1870s, an economic downturn resulted in serious unemployment problems, and led to outcries against Asian immigrants who would work for low wages, this along with the
3. Stairs to the Barracks
Words on the terrace walls: Courage • Sacrifice • Segregation • Confinement • Bravery • Loneliness • Frustration • Anger
resentment towards Chinese who were finding themselves successful in the laundry, hotel and fishing industries led to very restrictive immigration laws. These laws allowed entry only to those that had been born in the U.S. or had husbands or fathers who were citizens. Enforcement of those laws was assigned to the Bureau of Immigration. "
(Submitted on August 7, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Angel Island