Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Detention Barracks

Inscription. Waiting for Freedom
These detention barracks were built for Chinese and Japanese men and women. Shortly after opening, all women were moved to the Administration Building. Because of the restrictive exclusion laws, Chinese immigrants were detained the longest. Some of them carved poetry into the barracks walls to voice their opinions or lament their fate. Other detainees also left messages and inscriptions on the walls.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

等待自由 这些拘留营是为中国和日本男女建造的。开幕后不久,所有女性都被转移到行政大楼。由于限制性的排除法,中国移民被拘留的时间最长。他们中的一些人在军营的墙壁上雕刻了诗歌,以表达他们的意见或哀叹自己的命运。其他被拘留者也在墙上留下信息和铭文。 Děngdài
zìyóu zhèxiē jūliú yíng shì wéi zhōngguó hé rìběn nánnǚ jiànzào de. Kāimù hòu bùjiǔ, suǒyǒu nǚxìng dōu bèi zhuǎnyí dào xíngzhèng dàlóu. Yóuyú xiànzhì xìng de páichú fǎ, zhōngguó yímín bèi jūliú de shíjiān zuì zhǎng. Tāmen zhōng de yīxiē rén zài jūnyíng de qiángbì shàng diāokèle shīgē, yǐ biǎodá tāmen de yìjiàn huò āitàn zìjǐ de mìngyùn. Qítā bèi jūliú zhě yě zài qiáng shàng liú xià xìnxī hé míngwén.

First Image Caption:
South Asians, Russians, Pacific Islanders, “enemy aliens”, and federal prisoners, were also housed here. At any given time, 200 to 600 people occupied these rooms.

Second Image Caption:
Living conditions were crowded, ventilation was poor and the restrooms were filthy. The barracks were loaded with rows of these multi-tiered bunks.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand near the bottom of the stairs leading to the barracks.

Regarding Detention Barracks. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"...this was the point of entry for most of the approximately 175,000 Chinese immigrants who came to the United States. Most of them were detained on Angel
3. Stairs to the Barracks
Words on the terrace walls: Courage • Sacrifice • Segregation • Confinement • Bravery • Loneliness • Frustration • Anger
Island for as little as two weeks or as much as six months. A few however, were forced to remain on the island for as much as two years."
(Submitted on August 7, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Detention Barracks
Words on the terraces: Examinations • Denial • Perseverance • Entry • Human Spirit • Opportunities • Dreams • Hope • Fears • Faith
5. Angel Island
North side as seen from a departing ferry