Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Intake, Processing and Waiting

Inscription. For most immigrants, the stay on Angel Island typically lasted two to three days. The Chinese Exclusion Act, however, barred the immigration of Chinese laborers to this country. As a result, Chinese immigrants were subject to a long, intense interrogation and appeal process that delayed their entry into the country from several weeks to two years.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

对于大多数移民来说,在天使岛上的停留时间通常为两到三天。然而,《排华法案》禁止中国劳工移民到这个国家。结果,中国移民受到了漫长而紧张的审讯和上诉程序,将他们的入境时间从几周推迟到了两年。 Duìyú dà duōshù yímín lái shuō, zài tiānshǐ dǎo shàng de tíngliú shíjiān tōngcháng wèi liǎng dào sān tiān. Rán'ér,“pái huá fǎ'àn” jìnzhǐ zhōngguó láogōng
yímín dào zhège guójiā. Jiéguǒ, zhōngguó yímín shòudàole màncháng ér jǐnzhāng de shěnxùn hé shàngsù chéngxù, jiāng tāmen de rùjìng shíjiān cóng jǐ zhōu tuīchí dàole liǎng nián.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The circular black granite marker is embedded in the courtyard in front of the barracks, where the Administration Building once stood and hearings were held.

Regarding Intake, Processing and Waiting. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

3. Angel Island
North side as seen from a departing ferry