Fort Frances in Rainy River District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The North West Mounted Police on the Dawson Route

La Police Montée Du Nord-Ouest Sur La Route De Dawson

Inscription.   The first 150 recruits and officers of the North-West mounted Police passed through Fort Frances in October, 1873. They travelled by foot, birch-bark canoe, rowboats, and by open barges towed by steam tugs along the Dawson Route, from Lake Superior en route to their training headquarters at Lower Fort Garry, Manitoba. Trials of hunger, exposure and fatique tempered the force for its Great March of 1874 when it advanced west across the prairie to assert federal authority in Canada’s North-West Territories.

Les 150 premiers officiers et recrues de la Police Montée du Nord-Ouest ont falt passage à Forf Frances en Octobre 1873. Du Lac Superieur jusqu'à leur quartier général de formation à Lower Fort Garry au Manitoba, ils ont longé la route de Dawson en marchant, naviguant par canois d'écorces, chaloupes et péniches tirées par des remorqueurs à vapeur. Combattant la faim, le froid et la fatigue, la troupe mena sa Grande Marche de 1874 lorsqu'elle traversa l'ouest des prairies pour y instaurer l'autorité fédérale dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest Canadien.

Erected
1998 by Ontario Heritage Foundation and Abitibi Consolidated.