Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Waco Indian Village

On This Site
Stood the village of a semi-civilized tribe, the Waco Indians who made a treaty with Stephen F. Austin in 1824 but were driven out by Comanches about 1837 • From them the city of Waco, laid out by Major George B. Erath in 1849, takes its name

2nd Plaque
This marker, placed by the McLennan County Historical Commission on October 10, 2014, corrects an error on the original centennial marker. Further research has shown that it was the Cherokees, rather than the Comanches, who besieged the Wacos/Huacos Indians in 1829 - 1837, causing them to disperse gradually and move on to other areas.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 5692.)

1. Waco Indian Village. Waco History
Some accounts say that a band of Cherokee from East Texas raided the Waco Indian Village in 1829 in order to avenge some stolen horses. Others tell of a smallpox epidemic which devastated the village. Although it is not clear if these accounts speak specifically of this native settlement, it is known that a permanent Waco Indian village no longer existed upon the Brazos River after 1830. The loss of the village dealt a serious blow to the Waco Indians. Encroaching settlers forced them to move slowly farther and farther up the Brazos River. Source: Amanda Sawyer
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Wichita people. Wikipedia
The Wichita lived in settled villages with domed-shaped,
2. The Site of Waco Indian Village and Marker under large old oak trees
grass lodges, sometimes up to 30 feet (9.1 m) in diameter. The Wichita were successful hunters, farmers, traders, and negotiators. Their historical homelands stretched from San Antonio, Texas, in the south to Great Bend, Kansas, in the north. A semi-sedentary people, they occupied northern Texas in the early 18th century. They traded with other Southern Plains Indians on both sides of the Red River and south to Waco.

3. The view of the Site of Waco Indian Village Marker behind the Taylor Museum from the street