Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Memorial Auditorium / Performers at Memorial

1. Memorial Auditorium Marker side
Inscription. Memorial Auditorium Construction began in 1927 as a tribute to Louisvillians who died in First World War. Architect of the Greek Revival building was Thomas Hastings, assisted by E. T. Hutchings. On Decoration Day, May 30, 1929, the War Memorial Auditorium was dedicated. Within its walls Louisville's cultural life flourished, despite the dismal years of the Great Depression.

Performers at Memorial Sergei Rachmaninoff - Nov. 1931 • Ignace Paderewski - Mar. 1933 • George Gershwin - Feb. 1934 • George M. Cohan - Feb. 1935 • Helen Hayes - Mar. 1935 • Ethel Barrymore - Oct. 1935 • Marian Anderson - Dec. 1939 • Artur Rubinstein - Feb. 1948 • Mikhail Baryshnikov - Nov. 1978 • The Peking Opera - Oct. 1980
Presented by Bellarmine College Students.

Erected 1981 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1692.)

1. Louisville War Memorial Auditorium (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the venue, which was listed in 1977. (National Archives) (Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Artists & Productions. Timeline of those who have performed at the historic venue. Among the notables: Mae West, Captain Kangaroo, Ella Fitzgerald, Bill Haley and His Comets, the Rolling Stones, Aerosmith, R.E.M., and Kiss. (Louisville Memorial Auditorium) (Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. Performers at Memorial Marker side

Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), September 22, 2012