Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Central Heating Plant

Steam Heat for the Station
The steam heat produced by large oil fired boilers in this building kept employees and detainees warm on chilly days. Steam was also piped to the commercial kitchen for cooking. The building also housed an incinerator that burned garbage and a laundry facility that served the Hospital. For fire safety, the Central Heating Plant was built from concrete, the only structure at the Immigration Station for which this precaution was taken.

车站蒸汽热 这座大楼里的大型燃油锅炉产生的蒸汽热量让员工和被拘留者在寒冷的日子里保持温暖。蒸汽也被输送到商业厨房进行烹饪。该建筑还设有一个焚烧垃圾的焚化炉和一个为医院服务的洗衣设施。为了消防安全,中央供暖厂是用混凝土建造的,这是移民站唯一采取这种预防措施的结构。 Chēzhàn
zhēngqì rè zhè zuò dàlóu lǐ de dàxíng rányóu guōlú chǎnshēng de zhēngqì rèliàng ràng yuángōng hé bèi jūliú zhě zài hánlěng de rìzi lǐ bǎochí wēnnuǎn. Zhēngqì yě bèi shūsòng dào shāngyè chúfáng jìnxíng pēngrèn. Gāi jiànzhú hái shè yǒu yīgè fénshāo lèsè de fénhuà lú hé yīgè wèi yīyuàn fúwù de xǐyī shèshī. Wèile xiāofáng ānquán, zhōngyāng gōngnuǎn chǎng shì yòng hùnníngtǔ jiànzào de, zhè shì yímín zhàn wéiyī cǎiqǔ zhè zhǒng yùfáng cuòshī de jiégòu.

First Image Caption:
The Central Heating Plant during construction in 1908-1909. It was enlarged shortly after the station opened.

Second Image Caption:
Heating plant engineers and mechanics posing in front of the Central Heating Plant.

. Marker is in this post office area: Belvedere Tiburon CA 94920, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand in front of the Central Heating Plant.

Regarding Central Heating Plant. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

3. Central Heating Plant
4. Angel Island