University in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Charles H. Parrish, Jr.

1. Charles H. Parrish, Jr. Marker (side A)
Inscription. In 1950-51 University of Louisville campus was integrated. One African American professor came from Louisville Municipal College, where only blacks had previously been enrolled. Charles H. Parrish, Jr., a noted sociologist and a lifelong civil rights activist, became the first black professor at a white southern school.

In 1959 Parrish became first black department head at U of L, chairing the sociology department. He studied under the noted American sociologist George Herbert Meade at the University of Chicago. His work as an activist yielded friendships with many Civil Rights era luminaries. This place of gathering is named in his honor.
U of L Bicentennial Committee

Erected 1998 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2008.)