Auraria in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elephant Corral

Placed by
The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by the City and County of Denver.

Erected 1935 by State Historical Society of Colorado; Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation; and City and County of Denver.

Gold-seekers flocked to Denver City by the hundreds — hoosiers, suckers, corn crackers, buckeyes, red-horses, Arabs, and Egyptians — most hoping to get rich and get out. Many greenhorns arrived, ready to exchange their team and wagon for the mining supplies they needed. Freighting, and commercial hauling of supplies,
(looking east across Cherry Creek bridge • Blake Street on left)
prospered during this era by providing those supplies. Charles Blake and Andrew Williams built Denver City’s Elephant Corral as a trading post aimed at serving both the teamsters and gold-seekers.
(Submitted on August 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)