Elyria-Swansea in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Platte River Trail

Erected by
The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by State Civil Service Employees of Colorado

Erected 1932 by State Historical Society of Colorado; Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation; and State Civil Service Employees of Colorado.

The Stephen H. Long Expedition of 1820 traversed America's Great Plains and up to the foothills of the Rocky Mountains. It was the first scientific party hired by the United States government to explore the West. Lewis and Clark (1803–1806) and Zebulon Pike (1805–1807) explored the western frontier but they were primarily military expeditions. On June 30, the expeditionary force saw a thin blue line on the horizon. They had their first view of the Rocky Mountains near what is now Bijou Creek in Fort Morgan. One peak, higher than the others, was
2. Platte River Trail Monument
later named Longs Peak for their leader. Following South Platte into Waterton Canyon (Platte Canyon, southwest of present Denver, Colorado), the men camped for several days to study and record their findings in the foothills of the Rocky Mountains.
(Submitted on August 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Platte River Trail Monument