Northwest in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gold Was Discovered

The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by
The City and County of Denver.

Erected 1941 by State Historical Society of Colorado; Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation; and the City and County of Denver.

More excitement was stirred in the summer of 1858, when the Russell brothers — William, Oliver, and Levi, along with John Beck and a party of Cherokees and whites from Georgia, reached Ralston Creek, where they found a little gold. They then headed upstream (south) along the South Platte, past Cherry Creek and on to Little Dry Creek in present-day Englewood, where they found paying quantities of placer gold. In the late summer and fall of 1858, hundreds of others followed in the Russells’ footsteps, leading to the founding of
(looking north from the Inspiration Point Park walkway)
several towns including Auraria, Denver, and Golden.