Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Old Texas Cotton Palace

Inscription. Founded in 1894, when Waco was cotton capital of the south. After first exposition to mark end of cotton season, original palace burned, was rebuilt, 1909.

Exposition each November had grand royal coronation, nobility came from Texas cities, other states and foreign countries.

Featured farm crops, animals, a "warpath" of sideshows, parades, football games, auto shows, horse races and other attractions.

The 10,000-capacity coliseum was the setting for grand opera concerts, coronation balls, shows from broadway, debutante balls.

After 1930, property was sold.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4863.)

The first exposition of the Texas Cotton Palace was held in November of 1894. The activities lasted a month, and it seemed that the Cotton Palace would become a permanent yearly fixture in Waco’s social calendar. Unfortunately, tragedy soon struck. In January of 1895, just a few months after the first celebration, a terrible fire damaged the Cotton Palace. The exhibition hall at Padgitt Park burned down, and the rest of the grounds were left badly damaged. The Texas Cotton Palace would not see further festivities for fifteen years.
2. The view of the Cotton Palace Park from across the street
The marker is located behind the bench in the park.