Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Evangelia Settlement

Inscription. The Evangelia Settlement was established as part of a larger progressive social movement from the late 1800s. This movement was bolstered by women in churches who started initiatives to help the less fortunate. Results included the founding of many settlement houses used as residences, education centers and child care facilities for families who needed to work during the day and could not afford these services.

In 1908, two Waco women, Ethel Dickson and Nell Symes, decided to start such a facility, naming it Evangelia Settlement. It was planned to offer religious and educational instruction. They began by renting a single room meant to support the children of those who worked at Slayden-Kirksey Woolen Mills. By 1920, they were able to move into a larger two-story building. Through the help of Waco's 'Community Chest' and other sources, they expanded to serve even more families. With these funds, the settlement built a brick cottage intended for infant care. In 1956, the YMCA, the Salvation Army and the Evangelia Settlement created a campaign called 'Yes for Youth' to raise funds for a new main building to replace the aging two-story house. The new building opened on July 13, 1958.

While the settlement shifted away from religious instruction, it continues to offer child care services, community outreach programs and
other support services. The settlement partners with the USDA for lunch programs, Title XX for general funding and other nonprofit organizations for social outreach. The Evangelia Settlement continues to achieve its goal of providing care and support for families - a goal that began more than a century ago.

3. The view of the Evangelia Settlement Marker from across the street