Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Rue Chalot / Chalot Street

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
Un auteur Inconnu fait cette description du village au début du XXème siècle: "Roissy est un village de Seine-et-Oise qui doit son éloignement d'une vole forrée d'avoir conservé l'aspect retiré d'un bourg breton". Soules les coiffes diffèrent d'avec la Bretagne. Jadis elle portait le nom de rue de l'échelette en raison de sa pente assez prononcée, matérialisée aujourd'hui par un escalier. Aujourd'hui la rue s'appelle Chalot en l'honneur de Jean-Baptiste Chalot, décédé en 1836 qui légua tous ses biens à la commune.

An unknown writer gave us this description of the village in the beginning of the last century: "Roissy is a village in Seine-et-Oise which, thanks to its distance from a railway track, has retained the secluded appearance of a Breton village". Only the headdresses are different from those in Brittany. In the past, it was called rue de l'échelette because of its steep slope, which is now marked by a staircase. Today the street is called Chalot in honor of Jean-Baptiste Chalot, who died in 1836 and bequeathed all his property to the commune.

(Marker Number 11.)

2. Rue Chalot / Chalot Street Marker - wide view