Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tuscaloosa Veterans Administration Hospital

Inscription. The Tuscaloosa Veterans Administration (VA) Hospital was constructed in the early 1930's and was dedicated on July 6, 1932. The 272 bed General Medical and Surgical Hospital began admitting patients on July 15, 1932. In 1940, the hospital was re-designated as a neuropsychiatric hospital. The campus originally consisted of 404 acres but has been reduced over the years to its current size of approximately 120 acres. Thirty-five buildings and structures on 60 acres of the campus are included as a historic district in the National Register of Historic Places. The buildings constructed within the period of significance (1930-1950) exhibit the Classical Revival architectural style that reflects the importance of the VA and its mission to provide medical care to the nation's veterans.

“To care for him who shall have borne the battle and his widow and his orphan …” Abraham Lincoln

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.