Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Garrity's Alabama Battery

Capt. James Garrity, Commanding.
1st Lieut. Philip Bond.
1st Lieut. Maynard A. Hassell.
2nd Lieut. Henry F. Carroll.

The section of Parrott guns occupied this position for nearly two months previous to the battle of the 24th and was engaged at intervals in firing at the enemy's wagon trains Moccasin Point Batteries and lines facing Missionary Ridge. About midnight of Nov. 23rd, after the enemy had advanced and occupied Orchard Knob this section was ordered to report to General Anderson commanding the division which then occupied the line of works at the base of Missionary Ridge and on its summit east of Orchard Knob and north of the Birds Mill Road.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga Battlefield Board. (Marker Number MT-402.)

View of historical marker in the foreground and then the Confederated Battery situated on the crest of Lookout Mountain looking down on the Tennessee River Valley and Chattanooga, Tennessee.
3. Garrity's Alabama Battery
View of the Confederated Cannon situated on the crest of Lookout Mountain looking down on the Tennessee River Valley and Chattanooga, Tennessee.
4. Point Park
View of the Point Park Museum on the right and the walk-through entrance to Point Park across the street
View of a NPS ranger conducting a tour, and sharing some historic insights, while at the site of this historic marker.
What it might have looked like at the site of the historic marker on November 24th, 1863, when the battle above the clouds was fought.