Dead Man’s Flats in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Tae Gŭh They Hunch

Dead Man’s Flats

Inscription. This is a story about the history of this place from the Îyârhe [ee-YAH-hhay]. Îyârhe means “mountain people.” We are a branch of the Sioux/Dakota/Lakota/Nakoda people, who are now called the Stoney Nakoda Nation.

When our grandfathers were young, the Tae Gŭh They Hunch [tae GŬH they hunch] or Dead Man's Flats area was a prime site for hunting. Stoney hunters had always used these grounds to find the best harvest, the best game, and the ingredients for medicines to keep their Nation safe, healthy and well-fed. On this day, a Stoney brave was trying to capture a chaba [cha-BAH] — beaver.

The Chaba is very important to Stoney culture and is an important ingredient in many medicines. The hide was used for drums and the tail for food. In accordance with Stoney traditions, out of respect for animal spirits, no parts were wasted.

Parks Canada started to impose new hunting regulations on the Stoney people, making it difficult for them to feed their people. One day, against park regulations, a Stoney brave hunted and caught many chaba — beavers, for his community. In the midst of gutting his catch, he saw a park warden coming. The bloodied brave hid his good fortune and pretended to be dead. The brave was successful with his trick and, when the coast was clear, he made his way
back to Morley with his bounty.

Erected 2017 by Chiniki Elders Advisory Council; Municipal District of Bighorn, Banff Canmore Community Foundation; and the Government of Canada.

The Nakoda (also known as Stoney or Îyârhe Nakoda) are an Indigenous people in Western Canada and, originally, the United States. They used
2. Marker detail: Art
(by Gordon Wesley, Stoney Nakoda Artist)
to inhabit large parts of what is now Alberta, Saskatchewan and Montana, but their reserves are now located in Alberta and in Saskatchewan. Through their language they are related to the Dakota and Lakota nations of the Great Plains and the Rocky Mountains, part of the large Sioux Nation. The name "Stoney" was given them by white explorers, because of their technique of using fire-heated rocks to boil broth in rawhide bowls. Alberta's Nakoda First Nation comprises three bands: Bearspaw, Chiniki and Wesley. The Stoney were "excluded" from Banff National Park between 1890 and 1920. In 2010 they were officially "welcomed back".
(Submitted on August 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Art