Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Congregation Rodef Sholom

Inscription. Waco's Hebrew Benevolent Association formed in 1869 and bought land for use as a cemetery. The organization received its charter in 1873. That year, a group of 25 Jews in the Waco area received a charter for the Eureka Lodge No. 198 from the International Order of B'nai B'rith, a fraternal service organization. During the 1870s, residents held religious services in homes, businesses and rented rooms, adopting Reform Judaism liturgy and practices. The Benevolent Association acquired a torah scroll for use in Jewish congregation services, and in 1879, Eureka Lodge members resolved to establish Waco's first Jewish congregation. It was to be called Rodef Sholom, which means "Pursuing Peace." under the direction of Louis Migel and Sam Sanger, the congregation began with 40 families meeting at Lehman's Hall. It received its charter in June 1879. Rudolph Lessing was elected the first president, and the Rev. M.M. May became the congregation's first Rabbi.

Waco architect W.W. Lamour designed the congregation's first synagogue, which was built by R. Rogers and located at 924 Washington Avenue; the congregation dedicated it August 1881. The members held their first Jewish confirmation service in 1893, and in 1907 affiliated with the Union of American Hebrew congregations. In 1910, members built their second synagogue, designed by architect
Milton W. Scott, on the same site. The Temple Sisterhood formed in 1922 and joined the National Federation of Temple Sisterhoods.

Congregation Rodef Sholom grew and relocated to 1717 N. 41st Street (North New Road) with a new synagogue in 1961. The congregation continues its heritage of service and philanthropy.

B'nai B'rith International (/bəˌneɪ ˈbrɪθ/, from Hebrew: בְּנֵי בְּרִית, romanized: b'né brit, lit. 'Children of the Covenant') is a Jewish service organization. B'nai B'rith states that it is committed to the security and continuity of the Jewish people and the State of Israel and combating antisemitism and other forms of bigotry.
(Submitted on August 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Temple Rodef Sholom and Marker from the parking lot