Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lindsey Hollow

Discover the Legend

Inscription. Upstream from Proctor Springs sits Lindsey Hollow, which features a soaring canopy of trees along Wilson Creek with hills covered in dense vegetation.

Like Proctor Springs, Lindsey Hollow existed before Cameron Park came to life in 1910. The hollow is the site of one of the park's longest lasting legends.

According to the legend, early settlers along the Brazos River captured a pair of cattle-thieving brothers with the last name of Lindsey. In the midst of the dispute, the settlers shot the brothers, and one was said to be buried in a shallow grave along the creek.

The legend states the grave was too small, and since that time, Lindsey's spirit has wandered the hollow.

Despite the legend, the creekside has remained a popular place to relax for more than 100 years. Many people explored the area while visiting nearby areas such as the Clubhouse and Proctor Springs. In the 1960s, the city built a small picnic shelter and several nature trails were carved through the woods.

Recently, the disc golf course expanded into Lindsey Hollow, creating soft-surface trails and a renewed sense of appreciation for one of Cameron Park's hidden gems.

Caption
Historic postcards such as this one of Lindsey Hollow provided colorful and scenic snapshots of Cameron Park in the early
years. Created in 1927, this card shows a horse-drawn carriage crossing the wooden bridge above Wilson Creek. Park roads were originally maintained by mule-drawn wagons and workers that watered the dirt roads to cut down on dust. The postcards were mailed around the nation, helping boost Cameron Park's reputation as one of the most beautiful parks in Texas.

Erected by Cameron Park.