Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob's Ladder

Go Ahead, Give it a Try

Inscription. Are you ready for the challenge? Climbing Jacob's Ladder and counting the number of steps are two of Cameron Park's most beloved traditions.

James Sturgis built the original ladder in the early 1900s. The ladder provided the Sturgis Family and the Waco Country Club (which became the Clubhouse in 1920) with access to the river from the top of the bluff. Constructed of wood, the steep ladder climbed straight up the rocky slope.

In 1960, the city constructed Rock Shelter to give visitors a place to rest and enjoy the river. Three years later, the parks crew replaced the aging wooden ladder. The crew designed and built the zigzagging concrete stairs on site. The ladder was renovated in 2009 and the cedar arches at the top and bottom of the ladder were built using wood from the park.

The quirky stairs are one of Cameron Park's favorite features, while Rock Shelter serves as the main entrance into the trail system.

Erected by Cameron Park.

3. The entrance to Jacob's Ladder