Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Clubhouse, Miss Nellie's & Anniversary Park

Inscription. In 1902, the Waco Country Club completed the construction of a magnificent two-story club house atop a bluff overlooking the Brazos River.

The all-wood mansion included white columns, reception rooms, an outdoor deck, a rooftop garden, tennis courts and scenic river views.

The building became a community clubhouse in 1920 when the Cameron Family announced its second donation of park land. The gift included approximately 200 acres of dense woodlands between Pecan Bottoms and Lovers Leap, along with the clubhouse property and building.

Waco's citizens were elated, and the following year, a celebration for the park's 11th birthday was held at the Clubhouse. A dance program, music from local bands and a track meet for school children were highlights of the festivities.

During the 1920s, the Clubhouse hosted countless parties, receptions and reunions.

A fire and deteriorating conditions took their toll on the building during the next 20 years. A single-story Clubhouse was completed in 1950, and additional remodeling took place in 1981. With the park's 75th Anniversary approaching, a renewed interest in the park blossomed.

In 1984, the park received a surprise donation from retired Congressman W.R. "Bob" Poage, who wished to develop a wildflower preserve in honor of his mother,
Helen "Miss Nellie" Conger Poage. Miss Nellie loved picking flowers in the park as a child, and on April 11, 1987, Miss Nellie's Pretty Place opened to the public.

With flowing fields of bluebonnets, Indian paint brushes and black-eyed susans, the area is perfect for springtime family photos. Miss Nellie's also includes a fountain plaza and often serves as an outdoor classroom.

On May 19, 1987, the Junior League of Waco announced the opening of Anniversary Park, in honor of the Junior League's 50th Anniversary. The park's playground was one of the first in the nation to have handicap-accessible features.

Recent renovations to Anniversary Park and the Clubhouse complement the natural beauty of the area, which serves as a favorite spot for field trips, birthday parties and social gatherings.

Caption
Upper Right