Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Redwood Shelter

Gateway to the Great Outdoors

Inscription. Redwood Shelter is Cameron Park's main hub for outdoor sports, family gatherings and community events. Located in the middle of Pecan Bottoms, the area is the ideal spot to begin your outdoor adventure.

Attractions like Jacob's Ladder, Anniversary Park, the Cameron Park Club house and Miss Nellie's Pretty Place are within walking distance from the shelter, while a playground and splash pad are accessible from the pedestrian bridge that crosses Wilson Creek. The first hole of the 23-hole championship disc golf course is steps away from the parking lot, and one of the main entrances to the Cameron Park trails sits north from the shelter. Fishermen and kayakers also convene at Redwood Shelter due to the riverfront access.

The original shelter was constructed in 1966 to meet the demand of a growing number of park visitors. Since that time, the shelter has remained one of the busiest locations in the park.

As part of the park's Centennial Celebration in 2010, voters approved a bond election for park improvements, which included a complete renovation of the Redwood Shelter area. The old wooden shelter and restrooms were replaced with larger facilities, and the area is available for rental throughout the year.

Scrap lumber was used to build the original Redwood Shelter. As a finishing touch, the lumber
was stained red - hence the name. The shelter, which included restrooms, a firepit and seating for large groups, was an instant success with people lining up at the parks office to reserve the area. As an ode to the old "red" wood, the columns of the new shelter include red posts and the wood ceiling is stained red.

Erected by Cameron Park.

3. The Redwood Shelter