Near Rapidan in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cedar Mountain

A Narrow Victory

This ABT marker replaced the original CWT marker.
"My command did not want to back out. We had backed out enough." —Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks, USA

"Banks is in our front and he is generally willing to fight. And he generally gets whipped." —Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, CSA

While Gen. Robert E. Lee engaged the Army of the Potomac outside Richmond in the summer of 1862, Union Gen. John Pope began to organize the Army of Virginia 30 miles north of here near Warrenton, Virignia. The first objective for Pope's own offensive was the railroad hub at Gordonsville, Virginia, 22 miles to the south of here. Gordonsville was an ideal location for staging a new assault on Richmond. Unwilling to allow such a movement, Lee tasked Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson and 24,000 men with the defensive of the town.

Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks, in the vanguard of Pope's army, led his corps into Culpeper County on August 7. Jackson moved to attack Banks before the rest of the Union force could organize and concentrate against him. On August 9, after both armies marched hard in the heat to reach the field, Jackson encountered Banks's men in position nearly half a mile up the road in front of you, then known as the Culpeper Road.

Banks ordered his own attack as Jackson's strung-out column approached his lines. The fury of the Union assault nearly
routed the Confederates, but Jackson rode into the maelstrom and rallied his men under heavy fire. Jackson's action and the arrival of Gen. A.P. Hill's division turned the tide of the battle and Confederates delivered a crushing counterattack. The Battle of Cedar Mountain halted the Union advance on Gordonville and set the stage for the Southern victory at the Battle of Second Manassas three weeks later.

(captions)
Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks nearly overwhelmed Jackson's still-formi line before being driven back by Confederate reinforcements.

The first time Stonewall Jackson (left) defeated Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks was at the Battle of Winchester on May 25, 1862. Banks hoped to exact retribution by initiating the fighting at Cedar Mountain. Courtesy Library of Congress

This 1.25-mile walking trail will guide you through the Battle of Cedar Mountain. Please follow the posted arrows to find your way around the battlefield.

Erected 2022 by American Battlefield Trust.

2. Friends of Cedar Mountain Information Center.