Amity in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"The Old Cemetery"

Inscription.
The Old Cemetery is located over the hill east of the present church and cemetery near the location of the first log church which was built in the year 1786. This log church was located on part of the 304 acres of land warranted to Nathan Bane on March 20 1786 and was known as: "Bane's Fancy." A few years ago C.C. Cowen wrote a history of this old burying ground in which he called attention to this sacred spot away from the hubbub of the modern world as Mr. Cowen says. "The trees seem to close behind us forming a curtain shutting us out from the rest of the world." Many years ago the pioneers were impressed by this spot and so from the surrounding forest. They brought logs and built a log church. Nothing remains of that building now but a few feet to the left we see a marker which reads: "This stone marks the location of Ten Mile Log Church - built 1786 erected 1948." With the passing years many of the grave stones were still standing but others were in leaning position and some had fallen flat on the ground. There were many sunken places in the ground indicating that many more graves were unmarked. Recently, much work has been done to restore this Old Cemetery to its original condition. The bushes vines locust sprouts and myrtle were cut down making it possible to see the extent of the grounds. All of the old leaning tombstones
have been reset and new foundations placed under them. The ground is now covered with a rich growth of grass.

Erected by Bob and Ruth Walton and North Ten Mile Cemetery Association.

Regarding "The Old Cemetery".
The marker also includes the names of some of those buried in the cemetery, taken from a list of the graves as prepared by Mr. Cowen.

3. "The Old Cemetery"