Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les Cèdres / The Great Cedars

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
Ce cèdre du Liban visible au bord de l'autoroute du Nord, non loin de l'aéroport, faisait partie de la décoration de l'ancien parc du château de Roissy-en-France. Deux cèdres isolés sont les seuls vestiges de ce jardin composite, entre traditions anglaise et française. Son plan a été approuvé en 1774 par Marie-Antoinette et aurait contribué à élaboration du jardin du Petit-Trianon à Versailles. Les cèdres auraient été protégés de l'abattage par Georges Pompidou, alors Premier ministre, lors des repérages du tracé de l'autoroute en 1950. Ils sont aujourd'hui labellisés arbres remarquables.

This cedar of Lebanon, which can be seen near the highway not far from the airport, was part of the former grounds of Roissy-en-France's chateau. Two isolated cedars are all that remain of this composite garden, a blend of the English and French traditions. Its plan was approved by Queen Marie-Antoinette in 1774 and may have been an influence to the Petit-Trianon in Versailles. The cedars are said to have been protected by Georges Pompidou, then prime minister, during the tracing of the line of the highway in 1960.
They are as of today listed as remarkable trees.

Erected 2022. (Marker Number 01.)