Near Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription. Camp SP-4 (DSP-2): Lodge: located in the buildings seen here.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933 - 1942 gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The army built 48 200 – man camps in South Dakota provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 enrollees (Single men aged 17–25 who sent $25 of the $30 wage to their families) and war of veterans. Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs ran smaller units for 4554 American Indians.
Camp Lodge is the only camp in the state that is still intact. The camp was part of the national CCC program to build more areas for tourists. Supervised by Custer State Park and the National Park Service, CCs worked in several areas of Custer State Park. They built Center Lake dam, camp, bathhouse, latrines and parking. At Sylvan Lake, they installed sewer, water, electrical and telephone systems; erected 17 cabins, store, restaurant, filling station and built a camp, picnic area, bathing facilities and road network. Enrollees installed two water systems and fence near game lodge; built roads and bridges on Needles Highway, Mills Cutoff and at Remington.
They completed Grizzly Bear campground; erected 3 1/2 miles of big game fence and worked at the park museum and zoo.

Erected 1991 by CCC Alumni, The South Dakota state historical society, Black Hills Playhouse and Custer State Park. (Marker Number 527.)