Palmetto Bluff in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palmetto Bluff

Wilson Ruins

completed work on an enormous mansion Wilson named "Palmetto Lodge". The house and its grounds became a village unto itself, with a machine shop, wood shop, power plant, ice plant and even a school. Dozens of people were employed on the site- engaged not only in running the house and entertaining the numerous guests, but in farming and timbering the 18,000 acres which Wilson owned. For ten years following the Wilson fire, Varn Turpentine and Cattle Company farmed the property, with the turpentine distilleries and shipping facilities on this very bluff.
In 1937, the Palmetto Bluff property was purchased by Union Bag Co., which later became Union Camp. From then until year 2000 it was run as a hunting lodge and retreat, hosting many luminaries, including heads of state.
Inscription. The ruins that lie before you are the remains of Marion and Richard T. Wilson Jr.'s winter and spring home. The four-story mansion occupied what is now the Wilson Village Green and took approximately five years to construct. Once completed in 1914, it became the site of many lavish parties for the Wilsons' family and friends.
R.T. Wilson Jr. acquired the 18,000 acres that he named Palmetto Bluff in 1902. This land and the mansion were Wilson's idyllic retreat away from New York City until on March 2, 1926, the great mansion cauught fire and was reduced to ashes. Devastated by the loss of his beloved home, Wilson returned to New York and sold the entire property to J.E. Varn a few months later.

Erected 2005 by Union Camp.

Regarding Palmetto Bluff. R.T. Wilson Jr. purchased Palmetto Bluff in 1902.