Devona in Jasper National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Jasper House

[English]
In 1813, the North West Company built Rocky Mountain House on Brûlé Lake as a provision depot for brigades crossing the Athabasca Pass to the Pacific. When Jasper Hawes took command of the post in 1817 it became known as "Jasper's House" to avoid confusion with Rocky Mountain House on the Saskatchewan. The Hudson's Bay Company moved Jasper House upriver to this site in 1829, but by mid-century decreasing traffic over the pass sent the post into decline. When Paul Kane was here in 1846 this was a remote outpost commanded by Colin Fraser, George Simpson's former piper. A half century later Jasper House was finally closed.

[Français]
En 1813, la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest érigea Rocky Mountain House, près du lac Brûlé, pour ravitailler les brigades de voyageurs qui passaient par le col Athabasca pour aller au Pacifique. Jasper Hawes en prit le commandement en 1817. Pour le distinguer du Rocky Mountain House sur la Saskatchewan, le poste devint « Jasper's House ». En 1829, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson le déplaça jusqu'ici; mais, dès le milieu du siècle, il est presque tombé en désuétude.
Quand Paul Kane y passa, en 1846, il ne s'agissait plus que d'un poste isolé commandé par Colin Fraser, ancien cornemuseur de George Simpson. Un demi-siècle plus tard, Jasper House était fermé.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(approx. 22.9 kilometers away).

Regarding Jasper House. National Historic Site of Canada (1924).

1. Jasper House National Historic Site of Canada.
Jasper House National Historic Site of Canada is a forest clearing extending 110 metres along the Athabasca River to a depth of 150 metres back from its banks, containing the remains of at least three buildings from a former fur trade post, an associated cemetery, two historic trails, and other archaeological remains. For half a century it was a main support of the trade route across the mountains, and it was an important point for all persons journeying through the Yellowhead and Athabasca passes.
(Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jasper House.
Jasper House National Historic Site, in Jasper National Park, Alberta, is the site of a trading post on the Athabasca River that functioned in two different locations from 1813 to 1884 as a major staging and supply post for travel through the Canadian Rockies. The site operated until 1853, and was officially closed in 1884 after years of inactivity. The building was destroyed in 1909 when its lumber was used to make a raft by surveyors for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. Apart
(looking west • Athabasca River and Jasper House National Historic Site are beyond trees in the background)
from a small cemetery, no significant ruins remain.

3. Jasper House National Historic Site.
Jasper’s legacy lives on in the adopted name of Canada’s largest Rocky Mountain Park. By 1909, the last remnants of Jasper's House were gone, but you can visit the plaque and viewpoint commemorating these historic fur trade routes and traders. From the Jasper townsite, a 22 mile drive east will take you to the commemorative plaque and viewpoint overlooking Jasper House National Historic Site. Follow the short, beautiful trail to a wooden platform and look out across the Athabasca River to a clearing where only the footprint of log buildings from Jasper House remain.