Naarden in Gooise Meren, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Fluweelwerkers en Zijdeweverbus / Velvet Workers and Silk Weavers Assistance Fund

1. Fluweelwerkers en Zijdeweverbus / Velvet Workers and Silk Weavers Assistance Fund Marker
In 1696 werd het fluweelwerkersgilde opgericht
Enkele jaren later sloten de zijdewevers zich hierbij aan. Toen in 1798 het gilde, tengevolge van de franse revolutie, werd opgeneven bleef de 'Bus', een fonds om bijstand te verlenen bij werkeloosheid, ziekte en overlijden, bestaan.

Ter gelegenheid van het 300-jarig bestaan van de fluweelwerkers en zijdeweversbus werd in 1996 dit monument geplaatst.

(English translation:)

In 1696 the velvet workers' guild was founded. A few years later the silk weavers joined it. Although the guild was dissolved in 1798 as a result of the French Revolution, the 'Bus', a fund to provide assistance in the event of unemployment, illness and death, continued to exist.

This monument was placed in 1996 on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the velvet workers and silk weavers assistance fund.

2. Additional plaque on the reverse side of the memorial listing those who ran the fund
3. Velvet Workers and Silk Weavers Assistance Fund Marker - wide view
The object to which the marker is mounted looks odd, but makes much more sense when one realizes that it depicts a shuttle threading the (presumably) silk weft through the warp (the longer parallel threads).
4. Velvet Workers and Silk Weavers Assistance Fund Marker - wide view as seen from street