Allegra in Lac du Bonnet Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

St. Thomas the Apostle Roman Catholic Church (1936 - 1994)

Inscription. The Allegra Church was built in 1936. Father John Zimmerman blessed the Church in 1938, and at Christmas celebrated the first Mass. In 1940 Father Charles Litowski was assigned to the parish and was the paster at Allegra until his death in 1978. The last mass was in the Church August 21, 1994 by Father Clayton Purcell.

Church Committee
Zigmund Mamrocha · Michael Gmiterek · Paul Duma · Joseph Mazur · Joseph Duma · Edward Nikodem · Casmir Mamrocha · Richard Przednowek · Edward Mamrocha

Erected 2003 by Church Committee.

5.1 kilometers away); Holy Trinity Ukrainian Catholic Church (approx. 8.5 kilometers away); The Saints Peter & Paul Parish Community (approx. 9.7 kilometers away); Dencross Manitoba (approx. 11 kilometers away).

rear of the monument
full view of cenotaph