Near Silver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fog Signal

— Split Rock Lighthouse —

Sound When Sight Fails
When bad weather obscured a lighthouse beacon, navigators relied on its fog signal. Swirling snow and pea-soup fog could even make Split Rock Lighthouse invisible during the day. Navigators aboard ore boats relied on the fog signal to determine their location.

What's That Noise?
The fog signal had a unique characteristic, or sound. A two-second blast of sound was followed by 18 seconds of silence. The signal was incredibly loud—about 120 decibels, on par with an ambulance siren. People could hear the signal in Beaver Bay, four miles away.

Inside the Building
The fog signal building housed two Franklin tandem air compressor engines connected to air tanks, which were in turn connected to roof-mounted sirens. To activate the fog signal, keepers powered up the engines, forcing air into the compressor tanks and out through the sirens. The original gas-powered engines were replaced with diesel models in 1932.

Left: Fog Signal Building, circa 1911. Middle: Frank Johnson, circa 1946. Right: Fog Signal Equipment, circa 1911. MNHS collections.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.