Near Silver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Home Away From Home

— Split Rock Lighthouse —

Inscription. The three houses you see here were built in 1909, and housed the lighthouse keeper, his assistants, and their families in 1910. The keepers lived in these homes until the shipping season ended in December, then wintered in other homes until the shipping season resumed in April. Families didn't live here year-round until the early 1930s.

The houses are sturdy. Each has three layers of exterior brick walls, with an air pocket sandwiched between for insulation. Each of the houses has an identical floor plan, with three bedrooms, an indoor bathroom, living room, dining room, kitchen, and a full basement. While the houses were comfortable, there were still drawbacks to this isolated lifestyle. With cold temperatures came frozen pipes, especially since the water system was above ground. Keepers often went down to the lake with a yoke and hatchet, chipped through the ice, and filled buckets of water for their homes.

Top: Keepers residences, circa 1940. Bottom: Keeper Young and family, circa 1916. MNHS collections.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.