Estevan in Estevan No. 5, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

"Coal Miners' Corner"

Inscription.
In 1931, the coal miners of South East Saskatchewan organized to improve conditions in the mines for themselves and their families.

On September 29th, on this site brothers Peter Markunas, Nick Nargan and Julian Gryshko died in the struggle and many others were wounded.

This “Coal Miners’ Corner” is dedicated in memory of all those who contributed to the Labour Movement in this area.

Commemorated on September 29th, 1981 by the Labour Movement and the Estevan Labour Co-ordinating Committee.

Erected 1981 by Estevan Labour Coordinating Committee; and Local 7606, United Mine Workers of America.

. Estevan Court House (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line).

1. Our History: Remember the Estevan Miners.
In 1931, 600 miners in the Souris coal fields of southeast Saskatchewan faced wage cuts from Western Dominion Collieries. Western Dominion was widely considered to be one of the most brutal employers in the mining industry. Cave-ins were common because the company refused to buy new lumber for rotting frames. Western Dominion refused to provide adequate ventilation to alleviate high levels of sickness among the workers. The miners worked ten-hour shifts. Off the job, the miners’ lives were still controlled by the company. The miners and their families lived in company housing: uninsulated tar paper shacks infested with lice and bedbugs. The miners had to shop at company stores to buy all their necessities. After the wage cuts in 1931, the miners began organizing a union and joined the Mine Workers’ Union of Canada, affiliated to the Workers’ Unity League.
(Submitted on August 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Estevan Coal Miners' Strike 1931.
Coal miners at Bienfait, Saskatchewan, had joined the militant Mine Workers'
(looking southwest • Estevan Court House in background)
Union of Canada in 1931. In September of that year they went on strike to win recognition of their union as a prelude to pressing demands for a restoration of wages cut by the local coal operators. When the mine operators proved intransigent, the miners and their families decided to demonstrate in nearby Estevan to gain community support for the strike. Estevan's mayor banned the demonstration and called upon the RCMP to aid local police in crushing the march which occurred September 29. Three miners were murdered in the ensuing melee and many others were injured.