Murray Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jessica Tandy / Hume Cronyn

113 East 35 Street, Manhattan

Jessica Tandy

Hume Cronyn

British-born actress Jessica Tandy and Canadian-born actor Hume Cronyn, one of Broadway's leading husband-wife acting teams, met in 1940 in New York, and married in 1942. In 1946, Cronyn directed Tandy in Portrait of a Madonna by Tennessee Williams, leading to her Tony Award-winning role in A Streetcar Named Desire (1947). Cronyn later won a Tony for his role as Polonius in Hamlet (1964). The couple first appeared together in The Fourposter (1951), and delighted audiences in The Gin Game (1977) and Foxfire (1982), for which Tandy won two Tonys. Tandy received an Oscar for Best Actress in Driving Miss Daisy (1989). Both actors were inducted into the Theater Hall of Fame (1979), and together received the Kennedy Center Honors (1986), the National Medal of Arts (1990), and the first Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater (1994).

Alexander Bender (courtesy of the New York Public Libraries), circa 1950s
3. Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn