Prospect Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lookout Hill Woodland Restoration

Prospect Park Alliance

— Restore —

Inscription.
Through a grant administered by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, Prospect Park Alliance is restoring Lookout Hill. Due to severe storms over the past decade, including Hurricane Sandy in 2012, more than 500 trees were damaged or destroyed throughout the Park.

In 2017, the Alliance brought a crew of goats to Lookout Hill to work side-by-side with the Alliance Natural Resources Crew to rid this area of invasive species of plants, and soon the Alliance will plant thousands of native species of trees, plants and shrubs to create a healthy and strong forest habitat for birds, other wildlife, and all of us to enjoy.

Prospect Park Alliance is the non-profit organization that sustains, restores and advances Brooklyn's Backyard. The Alliance provides critical resources and staff that keep Prospect Park green and vibrant.

Erected by Prospect Park Alliance.