Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tiburon Peninsula

Inscription. Downtown Tiburon and Harbor
Originally name “Punta de Tiburon” (Shark Point) by Spanish explorers in 1775, downtown Tiburon today is a quaint village in an extraordinary waterfront setting. You’ll find delightful shops and enticing restaurants, many with decks overlooking the water and yacht club. Our charming Main Street includes unique “Ark Row”, a picturesque collection of authentic houseboats transformed into retail shops.

Old St. Hilary’s
Tiburon’s iconic hillside landmark, a former mission church, is surrounded by a wildflower preserve. Old St. Hilary’s has served as a church, schoolroom, and town meeting hall, and is now a popular setting for weddings and concerts. Standing on the front steps, you’ll enjoy spectacular views of San Francisco and the Golden Gate Bridge. Coming back down, visit Tiburon’s marsh, located behind our Library. It is a quiet preserve for bird watching and hums with wetland flora and fauna. This walk from downtown is 1.2 miles round-trip, and includes a modest incline. Take a right turn onto Beach Road at Tiburon Boulevard and follow the signs.

Tiburon History – Railroad Museum
Tiburon’s rich railroad and maritime history is captured in the Railroad & Ferry Museum, located in beautiful Shoreline Park. A National Register Historic Place., the museum offers
a working scale model of Tiburon as a train and ferry town in 1910. Shoreline Park itself provides unparalleled vistas of the San Francisco skyline, the Golden Gate Bridge and Angel Island. For a longer stroll and more stunning views, continue past the Museum to Elephant Rock and on up to Lyford Tower.

Tiburon Peninsula Path
Tiburon’s incomparable bayside path is a local’s favorite. Walkers and cyclists alike love the world-class vistas of Richardson’s Bay and Mount Tamalpais, as well as the historic Then & Now plaques along this former railroad route. The paved, level promenade extends from Mar West Street (by the Library) 2.5 miles to Blackie’s Pasture. Once there, visit our life-size bronze stature of Blackie, the Town’s famous sway-back horse, or try to identify wading birds on this protected shoreline.

Tiburon’s Angel Island
Tiburon is home to one of California’s treasures: Angel Island State Park. Hop the Angel Island Ferry for a short ride and a memorable historic outing. The “Ellis Island” of the West Coast, Angel Island was the compulsory point of entry for hundreds of thousands of Asian immigrants making their way to America. Centuries earlier, Spanish explorer Juan de Ayala found a haven on the island, and earlier yet, it was home to the Miwok Indians. It offers the best views in the Bay Area, the restored Immigration Station
and hiking trails for all abilities. Explore on foot or bike, rent a Segway motorized two-wheeler, or take the tram. Guided tours of the Immigration Station are also available.

(The second and third panels contain ferry information and a map of the area.)

4. Angel Island