Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Waving Back (Circa 1950)

Compare Then and Now

— The Tiburon Historical Trail —

Inscription.
“That’s me. I have many happy memories of running down to the road to wave to the trains. Suzie Wosser, Jeff Teather and I did that at least once a day when we weren’t in school.”
Meredith (Linman) Rolfe

Four trains a day rumbled into town. This is Northwestern Pacific train No.3, coming from Eureka, headed for the Tiburon yards. The engineer pulls the cord of his steam whistle. A little girl waves back. This picture represents a memory many people on the Tiburon Peninsula hold dear.

The Tiburon Historical Trail
The Tiburon Historical Trail as a joint project of the Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and the Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. This trail runs between Blackie’s Pasture and the Donahue Depot in downtown Tiburon. The early photographs below were taken from the location of this panel.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation and Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 4.)

1. Northwestern Pacific Railroad Historical Society. Website homepage:
"The Northwestern Pacific Railroad, the 'Redwood Empire Route', played a major role in the growth of Northern California. The line was created in 1907 through the consolidation of six separate picturesque railroad companies held by the Santa Fe and Southern Pacific railroads."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)
Sausalito can be seen across Richardson Bay

2. Northwestern Pacific Railroad. Wikipedia entry:
"...it became clear that only one railroad would be profitable serving Mendocino and Humboldt Counties, so the Southern Pacific and Santa Fe entered into a joint agreement, and in 1906 merged 42 railroad companies between Marin and Humboldt Bay to create one railroad line stretching from Sausalito to Eureka. Completion of the project was disrupted by the 1906 San Francisco earthquake; plans and right-of-way documents were destroyed in the subsequent fire."

3. NWP Logo